The federal Office of Refugee Resettlement has issued a new “final rule” regarding handling of cases involving unaccompanied minors.
There was a child death in West Virginia, and the child welfare agency’s commissioner claims they can’t release information about any prior involvement the child’s family may have had with the CPS system. Someone apparently told the Governor that while they’d love to change the law, their “hands are tied” by federal law. That’s completely incorrect, and I hope someone will send them a copy of CAPTA — specifically 42 USC 5106a (b)(2)(B)(x), which requires the State to release records regarding a “case of child abuse or neglect which has resulted in a child fatality or near fatality.”
Big developments in Kansas! A newly independent Office of the Child Advocate.
As a number of state legislatures are finishing their work for the year, here’s a roundup of interesting developments: